history

IMPORTANT DATES


  • 14 Mar 2019 Abstract Submission Deadline
  • 20 Mar 2019 Deadline For Early Registration

REMANING TIME


  • DAYS
  • HOURS
  • MINUTES
  • SECONDS
  • SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


    Wednesday, 24th April 2019
    08:00-18:30 Registration
    13:30-15:05 AÇBİD – NextGen 1
    13:30-13:50 Main Speaker: Alper Alkan – Bezmialem Vakıf University, İstanbul
    13:50- 14:05 Tuba Develi
    14:05-14:20 Türker Yücesoy
    14:20-14:35 Abdullah Özel
    14:35-14:50 Tayfun Yazıcı
    14:50-15:05 Nima Moharremnejad
    15:05-15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30-17:00 AÇBİD – NextGen 2
    15:30-15:45 Erol Cansız
    15:45-16:00 Poyzan Bozkurt
    16:00-16:15 H. Onur Şimşek
    16:15-16:30 Cem Üngör
    16:30-16:45 Ahmet E. Demirbaş
    16:45-17:00 Emre Yurttutan
    17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
    17:30-18:30 CORPORATE SESSION 1 - KEYSTONE MEETING WITH THE SPONSORS
    Success of Alveolar Bone Augmentation Techniques
    Sıdıka Sinem Akdeniz
    Meeting with the Sponsors
    19:30-20:30 Opening and Award Ceremony
    20:30 Dinner
    Thursday, 25th April 2019
    08:00-18:00 Registration
    08:00-17:00 Poster Presentations
    08:00-17:00 Exhibition
    08:00-09:00 Oral Abstract Session 1
    Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
    09:00-09:30 Coffee Break
    09:30-10:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 1- REGENERATIVE MEDICINE / ORAL SURGERY
    09:30-10:00 Tissue Engineering & Nanotechnology in OMFS – Kaveh Shakib
    10:00-10:30 Technological Breakthroughs in CMF and OMF: Evolution & Trends – Manlio Galie
    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00-12:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 2 - ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL PATHOLOGY
    11:00-11:30 Experimental Model of Mandibular Distraction Osteogenesis: Pros and Cons – Ercüment Önder
    11:30-12:00 Diagnostic Accuracy of CBCT and CT in the Assessment of Bone Invasion of Facial Bones and Treatment Planning – Vitomir Konstantinovic
    12:00-12:30 Microvascular reconstruction – Aakshay Gulati
    12:30-13:30 Lunch
    12:30-13:30 MASTERCLASS 1
    12:30-13:30 Arthroplasty for Internal Derangements – Reha Ş. Kişnişci
    13:30-15:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 3 - TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDERS
    13:30-14:00 Arthroscopy of the TMJ: past, present and future – Rafael Martin Granizo
    14:00-14:30 Management of Temporomandibular Joint Ankylosis in the Pediatric Patient – Sevil Kahraman
    14:30-15:00 An update in arthocentesis and infiltrations in the TMJ – Lourdes Maniegas Lozano
    15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
    15:00-16:30 COURSE
    15:00-16:30 Principles in Planning of Orthognathic Surgery – Doğan Dolanmaz, Gökmen Kurt
    16:30-17:30 CORPORATE SESSION 2 – AGS Medikal
    16:30-17:30 Contemporary Overview of Blood Concentrates. What? Where? When? – Onur Gönül
    19:00 Dinner
    Friday, 26th April 2019
    08:00-17:00 Poster Presentations
    08:00-17:00 Exhibition
    08:00-09:00 Oral Abstract Session 2
    Main Hall - EACMFS – Award Session Hall B Hall C Hall D
    09:00-09:30 Coffee Break
    09:30-10:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 4 - ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY
    09:30-10:00 Concurrent correction of nasal deformities and jaw deformities – Tian Ee Seah
    10:00-10:30 How to manage sleep apnea syndrome for an oral & maxillofacial surgeon – Lourdes Maniegas Lozano
    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00-12:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 5 - CRANIOFACIAL, CLEFT LIP & PALATE
    11:00-11:30 Navigation guided resection in cranio-facial tumours – Julio Acero
    11:30-12:00 Augmented Reality In Maxillofacial Reconstructive Surgery: Trends And Limitations – Chingiz Rahimov
    12:00-12:30 Neck management in early oral cancer – Nick Kalavrezos
    12:30-13:30 Lunch
    12:30-13:30 MASTERCLASS 3
    12:30-13:30 Facial Assymetry – Tian Ee Seah
    13:30-14:30 EACMFS SPECIAL SESSION 1 – COMPLICATIONS in OMFS
    13:30-13:50 Complications in Reconstructive Surgery – Julio Acero
    13:50-14:10 Complications in Orthognathic Surgery – Manlio Galie
    14:10-14:30 Complications with “Surgery First” Approach – Gabriele Millesi
    14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
    15:00-16:00 EACMFS SPECIAL SESSION 2 – COMPLICATIONS in OMFS
    15:00-15:20 Complications in Ablative Head & Neck Surgery – Nick Kalavrezos
    15:20-15:40 Complications in TMJ Surgery – Rafael Martin Granizo
    15:40-16:00 Litigation in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery – Aakshay Gulati
    16:00-17:30 RESIDENTS LECTURE - AWARD WINNING RESIDENCY EXAM
    16:00-16:20 Current problems in OMFS Education in Turkey – Bora Özden
    16:20-16:40 Evolution of OMFS in Turkey – Yavuz Sinan Aydıntuğ
    16:40-17:00 Why Maxillofacial Surgery? & How to Become One - Velupillai Ilankovan
    19:00 Dinner
    Saturday, 27th April 2019
    08:00-17:00 Poster Presentations
    08:00-17:00 Exhibition
    08:00-09:00 Oral Abstract Session 3
    Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
    09:00-09:30 Coffee Break
    09:30-10:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 6 - TRAUMA
    09:30-10:00 Impact of Balıstıcs in Maxıllofacıal Trauma – Joseph Helman
    10:00-10:30 New horizons in 3D planning in reconstructive craniofacial surgery – Ismail Farzaliyev
    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00-12:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 7 - AESTHETICS & COSMETICS
    11:00-11:30 Surgical Challenges in Asymetry Cases – Ülkem Cilasun
    11:30-12:00 Quest for Aesthetics – Velupillai Ilankovan
    12:00-12:30 Treatment Algorithms for the Use of Distraction Osteogenesis in OSA – Joseph Helman
    12:30-13:30 Lunch
    12:30-13:30 MASTERCLASS 2
    12:30-13:30 "Aesthetics of the Lower Face" – Velupillai Ilankovan
    13:30-15:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 8 - DENTOALVEOLAR SURGERY
    13:30-14:00 Current Concepts in Bone Regenerative Materials – Özgür Erdoğan
    14:00-14:30 Principles of treatment of oral cancers; local, regional and free flaps – Muhammed Davudov
    14:30-15:00 Treatment Protocols of Iatrogenic Lingual Nerve Injuries – Fırat Selvi
    15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30-16:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 9 - IMPLANTOLOGY
    15:30-16:00 Which sinus floor augmentation technique causes more inflammation? – Sertan Ergün
    16:00-16:30 The Use of Iliac Bone Augmentation with Dental Implants in Management of Atrophic Maxilla – Cemil İşler
    16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
    17:00-18:00 Oral Abstract Session 4
    Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
    20:00-00:00 Closing Party and Award Ceremony
    Sunday, 28th April 2019
    12:00 Check-Out